About

The Club

Formed in 1907, Adelaide University Cricket Club (“AUCC”) has a proud history as one of the longest established Clubs of the South Australian Cricket Association (“SACA”), the highest level of cricket in SA.
 
AUCC field five teams (4x men & 1x women) teams in SACA Premier Cricket and has six (4x Men, 1x Over 50s, 1x Women) teams in the Adelaide Turf Cricket Competition (“ATCA”). We have teams to suit any level of cricketer, whether you are an aspiring 1st Grade or representative cricketer, a club 'weekend warrior', or someone taking their first steps in the game we have a place for you at AUCC.
 
Although we are a University Cricket Club, our players come from all walks of life, not all are students. We are an ‘open club’ that welcomes players from all over the world, whether they are students or not.  We have players who joined the club as under graduates and now occupy positions on the club committee, or turn out for one of the many teams that AUCC field each week. We have an alumnus of former players that have represented the club at state and international level and it is our stated aim to develop players to play at those levels.  
 
Our home ground is the beautiful University Oval within the beautiful Adelaide Parklands close to the CBD and our training and match facilities are second to none.
 
2016- 01- 12- 8 0kms- 1518
University Oval


AUCC Committee

Executive Committee 2019-20

PresidentStephen Dickinson
ChairmanLachlan Coleman
TreasurerSimon Atterton
SecretaryRebecca Law
General Member Tim Mableson
General Member Kim Murphy
General MemberCameron Edwards


Coaching Team 2019-20

Director of Cricket
Tom Plant
First Grade Head CoachBen Hilliard
Second Grade Coach
Leo Panzarino
PC Development Coach
Scott Greber
First Grade Specialist Fielding CoachNic Bailey
Women's Premier Coach
Alex Gajewska
Women's Development Coach
David Penn
Women's Assistant Coach
Jo Hedges
Men's ATCA Coach
Frank Sergi
ATCA Assistant Coach
Luke Smoker
ATCA Coordinator
Luke McAlister
Generalist Specialist Coach
Johan Botha
Women's Specialist Coach
Lauren Ebsary
Specialist Bowling CoachChris Harms


AUCC International Representatives

Test Representatives

The following AUCC players have represented Australia at Test level

JD “Alf” O’Connor

Clarence E “Nip” Pellew

David Sincock

Dr Ashley Woodcock

Tim May

Michael Slater

Paul Wilson*

*While playing for the AUCC

 

The following AUCC Players have represented other countries at Test level

Nasser Hussain (England)

Liam Plunkett (England)

Carl Hooper (West Indies)

Ben Foakes (England)

James Mccollum (Ireland)


Honours Board

Untitled- 1

SACA2018 06 ATCA  Honours


















Bradman Medal Winners
Brian Quigley 1958/59
David David 1966/67
Rob O'Shannassy 1968/69 1979/80 1980/81
Kevin Griffiths 1976/77
Michael Smith 2001/02



Life Members
FC (Chester) Bennett NJW (Nick) Birchall Prof David David Rob O'Shannassy
Tom Palmer Peter Maddern Justice Michael David Greg Howe
Richard Smith Adam Kimber  Sean Nugent Tim Pellen
Prof Martin Shanahan Chris Owen Anthony Crocker Byron Bartlett
Nathan Adcock Gunar Krievs  DM Beard SDG Apps
Tim Mableson Ashley Moule DAS Penn Nick Roberts
Nic Bailey Stephen Dickinson




Platinum SponsorsGold SponsorsSilver Sponsors